Lucy Sparkles & Friends Privacy Policy

How we collect and use your data

  1. INTRODUCTION AND COMPLIANCE WITH AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY LAW

    Lucy Sparkles & Friends is a company committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to all personal information we collect. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which basically set out the way in which personal information must be treated. Disclosure of such information may be compelled by law (for example, under the Social Security Act 1991 (Cth). By accessing the website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and you understand that this Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether via the website or through any other means. By your use of the website and our professional services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy governs the Businesses and applies to any person for whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, personal information.

  2. WHAT DOES Lucy Sparkles & Friends’ PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

    This Privacy Policy outlines Lucy Sparkles & Friends’ practices regarding information collected online from this website. By visiting Lucy Sparkles & Friends’ website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Lucy Sparkles & Friends may change this policy from time to time and so we suggest that you review it periodically. You agree that the information we gather now will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of use. This policy is effective from February 10th, 2014.

  3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    We may collect personally identifiable information such as first and last names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers that you provide when you contact Lucy Sparkles & Friends by e-mail or otherwise.

  4. HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We may use your information to improve our products and services, respond to your requests, tailor offerings to you and communicate with you about products, services, special offerings and events or programs offered by Lucy Sparkles & Friends.
 In the event that Lucy Sparkles & Friends or its assets is bought or sold, customer information will likely be included among the transferred business assets.

 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

  5. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTED?

    In order to help protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected from this website, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial measures. Although we cannot be and are not responsible for unauthorised access to information by hackers or others who have obtained such access through illegal measures.

    Whilst we take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we hold is secure from any unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure, no data transfer over the internet is ever one hundred percent (100%) secure and we cannot guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (for example, a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

  6. WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    You acknowledge and accept that any third party sites that our website may link you to is accessed at your own risk and you agree that we are not responsible for the content or practices of those third party sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

  7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

    Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the internet session finishes but you can delete them using some browsers, manually or using system utilities. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This site will still work if you disable cookies.

  8. DOES OUR WEBSITE USE COOKIES?

    The only cookies we use on our website are the standard google analytics cookies. These cookies help us to understand how people are using our website. This includes recording how people get to our website, how often they visit and which parts of the site they go to. Collecting this information helps us understand your visit, where are you accessing the website from, what parts of our website attract the most traffic. We may use this information for statistical purposes as well as improving the website and user experience.  No personal information is collected by these cookies. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
    If you would like to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  9. HOW DO I CONTROL THE USE OF MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    If you have previously agreed to your personal information being used by Lucy Sparkles & Friends for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at ginny@lucysparkles.com.au

    You may request access to the personal information and credit information that we hold or ask for your personal information or credit information to be corrected at any time. Further you may contact us to make a complaint any breach of privacy you believe has occurred. Any such request should be made in writing to the following contact officer:

    Contact person: Privacy Officer (Chief Operating Officer)

    Telephone number: +44 7834 319825

    Email address: admin@lucysparkles.com

    Postal address: 8A Deerbrook Road, SE24 9BE, London, U.K.

    In the unlikely event that the privacy issue cannot be resolved between us and yourself, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

  10. Disclaimer

    We may update, modify or remove this policy at any time without prior notice, with any updated version of our privacy policy being posted on our website. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are at all times aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You agree that you will be deemed to have consented to such variations of this Privacy Policy by your continued use of the website or our services following any such change or changes to our Privacy Policy being made. If you have any comments on the policy, please contact our privacy officer on the contact details mentioned above.